Termes et confiditions

Deux femmes dans la rue habillées en Pallas Paris bleu marine et fuschia qui se regardent en train de marcher

Termes et confiditions

Mention de premier niveau 

 

SLEEPING BEAUTY / PALLAS PARIS processes your personal data for the following purposes (i) contract management, (ii) management of our customer/prospect database, in which you will be included; (iii) management of complaints, customers service and guarantees, (iv) management of our loyalty program, (v) bookkeeping, (vi) carrying out marketing prospecting and prospection operations ; (vi) management of pre-litigation and litigation, (vii) management of our Site, (viii) management of requests from data subjects who exercise their rights on their personal data, (ix) management of events and communication operations that we organise (invitations, registrations, organisation) (x) managing our social networks. 

If you do not wish to receive communications about products similar to the ones you have purchased from us, please check the following box: I do not want SLEEPING BEAUTY to send me information about its products based on those I have already purchased.

With your consent, we may also use your data to notify you of new products, for example if we launch a new product range or a partnership with another brand: I agree to receive email communications from SLEEPING BEAUTY.

You may, if you meet the legal requirements, access your data, rectify it, request its erasure or exercise your right to restriction, withdraw your consent at any time, object to the processing of your data, exercise your right to data portability, give us instructions on what to do with your data after your death) You can exercise these rights by contacting us at the following address:

SLEEPING BEAUTY, 

64 rue de Courcelles - 75008 Paris +33 1 83 75 05 55- contact@pallasparis.fr 

You also have the possibility to lodge a complaint with the CNIL.

Further information can be found in the privacy policy published on our website

 

PRIVACY POLICY - PALLAS PARIS

 

This Privacy Policy provides you with information relating to the processing of your personal data (or "personal data") carried out by SLEEPING BEAUTY (or « PALLAS PARIS » or “Us / We"), in view of the regulations on personal data (mainly French Law n°78-17 of 6 January 1978 relating to information technology, files and freedoms, known as the "Data Protection Act", and European Regulation 2016/679 of 27 April 2016 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, known as the "GDPR").

We may change this policy from time to time and we recommend that you check it regularly. However, you will be notified of any substantial changes.

This policy contains terms that have a specific meaning (e.g., recipient, personal data, data subject, processing, controller, processor). For a better understanding, you can read their definition in Article 4 of the GDPR.

The term "Site" refers to the website available at pallasparis.fr.

The term "Product(s)" refers to the products offered for sale on the Site.



 I. IDENTITY AND CONTACT DETAILS OF THE CONTROLLER


Your personal data is processed by:

SLEEPING BEAUTY 

64 rue de Courcelles

75008 Paris 

+33 1 83 75 05 55

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or the processing of your personal data, you can send them to the above address or by email to customercare@pallasparis.fr  

 

II. CONTEXT OF THE DATA COLLECTION

 

We may collect your personal data:

  • Directly, through an action on your part. This is the case when you:

— Create an account on the Site;
— Subscribe to our loyalty program;
— Take part in an event or a commercial operation that we organize;
— Place an order on the Site;
— Interact with us, by any means, including via our social network accounts, for example by following our dedicated pages, or by contacting us.

     

    In these cases, we indicate when the provision of this information is mandatory.

     

    If you do not provide us with this "mandatory" information we cannot ensure that we will be able to fulfil your request or enter into a contract with you.

    — Indirectly. This is the case when we have obtained your contact details to send you marketing material and, where applicable, you have given your consent.

     

    —Automatically. This is the case when you consent to us placing cookies on your terminal.

     

    III.PURPOSES AND LEGAL BASIS FOR PROCESSING YOUR DATA

     

    We process your personal data for the following purposes

    These processing operations are based on the following legal basis

    Contract management

    • Order management,
    • Management of the Product’s delivery and supply,
    • Invoice and payment management, including management of payment fraud and payment incidents
    • The performance of our contract with you
    • If applicable, your consent to the storage of your credit card data for the purpose of facilitating future purchases
    • Our legitimate interest to combat fraud (for management of payment fraud and payment incidents)

    Management of our customer/prospect base

    Our legitimate interest in knowing our customers to improve our Products

    Management of complaints, customers service and guarantees

    The performance of our contract with you

    Management of our loyalty program

    The performance of our contract with you

    Our bookkeeping

    Compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject

    The realization of commercial prospecting and marketing actions

    • Sending advertising messages and newsletters,
    • prize competitions,
    • sponsorships,
    • promotion,
    • surveys
    • Our legitimate interest in promoting our business (where your consent is not legally required)
    • If applicable, your consent

    Management of pre-litigation and litigation

    Our legitimate interest in proving a right or contract in the event of a dispute

    Management of the Site

    • Account creation
    • Analysis of site traffic, optimization of the site experience (through cookies)
    • Creation of accounts: taking steps taken at your request prior to entering into a contract
    • If applicable, your consent to the deposit of cookies

    The management of requests from data subjects to exercise their rights on their personal data

    Compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject

    Management of the events and communication operations we organize(invitations, registrations, organization)

    Our legitimate interest in promoting our business

    Managing our social networks

    • Technical account administration
    • Interactions with subscribers and other network users

    Our legitimate interest in promoting our business

     

    IV. HOW LONG WE STORE YOUR DATA

    Generally speaking, your personal data is kept for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes described in this Policy. This will normally be for the duration of our relationship with you.

    Thereafter, it may be archived for as long as we may need to establish proof of a right or a contract or for a legally dictated period.

    More specifically:

    • Data relating to orders, deliveries, customers service and loyalty program are kept for the duration of our contractual relationship with you (and then archived for the duration of the civil statute of limitations, i.e. 5 years);
    • Your credit card details are stored:
    • For one-off payments: until full payment or receipt of the Product (plus the withdrawal period where applicable) and then we archive them for 13 to 15 (for deferred debit payment cards) months from the date of debit, except in the following cases: (i) when the expiry date of the bank card is reached (the data is then deleted); (ii) for visual cryptogram data, which we only keep for the time necessary to complete each transaction.
    • If your credit card has been registered to facilitate future purchases: until your consent is withdrawn or the card's validity expires.
    • Data relating to the creation of accounts on the Site is kept until the account is deleted by the user. However, if you have not used your account for 2 years, we will notify you and delete the account if you do not respond within one month.
    • Data of the persons who have sent us a message is kept for 5 years from the date of receipt of the message.

    More specifically, data of people who interact with us via our social network accounts is kept for the duration of the existence of the social network account concerned, unless the person concerned exercises his or her right to erasure or opposition.

    • Data used for prospecting purposes is kept (unless the person objects to the processing or withdraws his/her consent) for 3 years from the last contact we had with the data subject.
    • Data used for sending newsletters is kept until the data subject unsubscribes.
    • Data from the cookies deposited by our Site is kept for 25 months in a format that does not allow people to be identified by their IP address (the identifier is kept for a maximum of 13 months, unless the data subject objects).
    • Data relating to our accounting are kept for 10 years;
    • Data relating to the management of pre-litigation and litigation is kept for the duration of the civil statute of limitations, i.e. 5 years;
    • Data of persons who exercise their rights in accordance with this policy (including the potential copy of their ID card) is kept for 1 year.

     

    V. RECIPIENTS OF YOUR DATA

     

    We may transmit your personal data:

    • In-house, to the persons entitled to know about it in view of their attributions.
    • To service providers, subcontractors or suppliers (such as payment service providers, invoicing companies, companies used to send newsletters or CRM tools) within the framework of their services in relation to the processing operations identified above (3. PURPOSE AND LEGAL BASIS OF PERSONAL DATA PROCESSING), on behalf of PALLAS PARIS.
    • To our business partners, with your consent.
    • To other third parties if such disclosure is required by law, regulation or court order or if such disclosure is reasonably necessary to comply with legal process, respond to potential claims or protect the security of your personal data or your / our rights.

     

    Where are the recipients to whom we disclose your personal data?

     

    Your personal data is disclosed to some recipients located or hosting data outside the European Union (EU).

    In the event that your personal data is transferred to countries outside the European Union that have not been subject to an adequacy decision by the European Commission, we undertake to put in place appropriate safeguards (principally by signing of European Commission standard contractual clauses with the recipient or ensuring it signs Binding corporate rules with their foreign affiliates) or rely on an derogation provided for in GDPR.

    In any case, you can obtain more information on the transfers outside the EU that may be carried out and obtain a copy of the potential SAFEGUARDS put in place on request (cf. contact information above).

     

    VI. RIGHTS YOU HAVE OVER YOUR DATA

     

    You have rights to your personal data:

    • A right of access

    You can ask us what personal data we process about you and how we process it, as well as an access to/a copy of that data. 

    • A right to data portability

    You can ask us to send you or a third party a copy of the personal data we process about you.

    • A right to erasure ("right to be forgotten")

    You can ask us to delete the personal data we process about you.

    • A right of rectification

    You can ask us to correct personal data that we process about you that is inaccurate or incomplete.

    • A right to object

    You can ask us to stop processing your personal data, particularly for prospecting purposes.

    • A right to restriction

    You can ask us to restrict the processing of your data, which means that, with the exception of storage, it may only be processed with your consent or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims, or for the protection of the rights of another natural or legal person, or for important reasons of public interest. 

    • A right to withdraw your consent.

    With regard to processing based on your consent, you may withdraw your consent at any time, without affecting the lawfulness of the processing carried out prior to its withdrawal.

    • The right to set out instructions on what to do with your personal data after your death.

    You may provide us with, change or revoke specific instructions regarding the retention, deletion and disclosure of personal data that we process about you after your death.

    Some of these rights are subject to conditions and are therefore not automatic. We will therefore not necessarily be able to respond favourably to them.

    You can exercise them by contacting us at the address indicated above (1. IDENTITY AND CONTACT DETAILS OF THE DATA PROCESSOR). In case of doubt, we may ask you to provide proof of identity.

    You also have the possibility of lodging a complaint with the CNIL:

    • Directly online;
    • By mail by writing to: CNIL - Service des Plaintes - 3 Place de Fontenoy - TSA 80715 - 75334 PARIS CEDEX 07.